Have a question?
We'll answer your enquiry within 24 hours.

Privacy Policy

Information about our Organisation and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Calamity.com.au . We are based in Sydney, Australia. Our principal activities are listed via the menu options at the top of this screen.

Our Privacy Policy covers Calamity.com.au, its operations and its Web sites.

Our Principal activities are security services.

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web sites home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web sites

Our Web sites do not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our Web sites may contain links to third party web sites and service providers. We accept no responsibility for the availability or content of other organisations' or individuals' websites.

Automatic Collection of Information

We automatically log personal data by means such as server logs which may link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • Technical administration of the Web site
  • Research and development
  • Customer administration
  • Marketing
  • To ensure client security

We may use cookies to store personal data or we link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • Technical administration of the Web site
  • Research and development
  • Customer administration
  • Marketing Data Collection and Purpose Specification

User Supplied Information

You may voluntarily supply us with information by way of online processes such as employment applications or enquiry forms. We collect and store the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We may also collect additional information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. In the case of employment applications, we may share your data with third parties as part of the pre-employment application process.

If we wish to use our visitors' personal data for new purposes, we do not give them the opportunity to consent to those new purposes.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children. We do not take specific steps to protect the privacy of children who disclose their personal data to us. We do not provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page, or at those sites on our Web site where we collect personal data.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations without your prior consent, except where required by law or as specified above.

Confidentiality / Security

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us identifiers (such as credit card details, Web site password).

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation or as part of a pre-employment process.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by sending postal mail to our address, whether we are keeping personal data about you. Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a month. - although we may beforehand require proof of your identity.

We will provide the information without any charge. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988, Australia.

There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organisation. In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instruments, we are voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure and voluntarily committed to a Third Party Organisation certification - Australian Security Industry Association Limited (ASIAL).

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer.